Website Privacy Policy

Updated: August 20, 2020
The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on May 24, 2018.  This document governs the privacy policy of our Websites and mailing lists. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our Website.

GDPR Compliance Statement

We take your privacy seriously and adhere to full disclosure protections of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We have updated this Privacy Policy in accordance with these regulations to ensure transparency of our data collection, storage, transfer and use policies as well as to inform you of the rights you have concerning your data. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or data collection and use, please contact us directly at admin@launchmoxie.com.

Definitions

“Non-Personal Information” (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically when you access our Website with a web browser.

“Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a product or service.  PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, credit card information, and other related information that you provide to us.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII.

LaunchMoxie, Inc. is committed to the security and privacy of all our customers.  We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable online experience.

LaunchMoxie, Inc. and our affiliates respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your PII you share with us.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites.  You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy.  These websites will likely have their own privacy policies.  We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience.

You acknowledge that your use and access of these websites is solely at your own risk.  It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

LaunchMoxie, Inc. expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be aware, however, that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a LaunchMoxie, Inc. page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through LaunchMoxie, Inc. you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. LaunchMoxie, Inc. is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. LaunchMoxie, Inc. does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or comments areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of LaunchMoxie, Inc. and this policy.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website.  As a visitor to our Website, you can browse our Website to find out more about us.  You are not required to provide us with any PII as a Visitor.

However, if you register as a Member to use our Website, or participate in any of our free gift offers or purchase any of our service packages, you must provide PII in order for us to provide you with various features and/or functionality from our Website.  Personal Information includes such things as your email address, name, and the information you requested from our website.  As a Member, we collect your PII in the following ways:

At Purchase/Member Registration

When you purchase from us and register for membership, we collect your name and email address and phone number. We do not collect or store your personal financial information.

Downloads and Free Gifts

Our Website offers free gifts and downloadable offers that require your email address. Participation in these gift downloads is 100% optional. If you choose to opt-in for a free gift, your email address will be added to our member database and you will receive email notices from us. You may unsubscribe to these notices at any time, using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each notice, as required by law.

If you provide your email address more than once, by participating in multiple free gift offers, your information will appear in our member database only once.

If the free gift offer is provided by one of our partners or content providers, your email address will also be given to that provider and you may receive emails from that entity. It is against CAN-SPAM law to send mass emails without an “unsubscribe” link and, while we cannot be responsible for the compliance of our partners and content providers, we will investigate any complaints from our members and remove any partners or content providers from our website which are not in full compliance with the law.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website.  Such information is typically considered NPI.  We may also collect any of the following:

Cookies

Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited.  A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website.  Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies.  However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all.  We never place PII in Cookies.

Web Beacons

We may also use a technology called, web beacons, to collect general information about your use of our Website and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people that open our emails.  Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our Website.  We do not link NPI from Web Beacons to PII without your permission.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device.  This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website.  This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system.  We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

Affiliate Tracking Values

Our Website may receive certain tracking information from our affiliate program and store it in relation to your member data. This information includes the ID number of our affiliate and information that identifies the page on which you arrived on the website. This information is used only to compensate the affiliate for their promotional efforts and does not effectively change or influence anything about your stored membership data.

Behavioral and/or Historic Behavior

We do not collect historical data on your activity on our website, other than recording which offers you requested from us. We do not use behavioral information for marketing purposes, nor do we make any such data available to third parties. 

Personal Financial Information

We do not collect or store personal financial information. Most of our offerings are free of charge and do not require any personal financial information. Some of our Business-to-Business services do require financial information for purchase and we use third-party transaction services, such as PayPal, for this. We never collect or store personal financial information ourselves. 

How Information is Used

We use PII that you provide for our internal purposes, such as offering our services to you, confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration; analyzing statistics and demographics; and informing you of new products, services, and offers as provided by us and/or our affiliates.

Our affiliates may have products, services, or offers about which you may be interested in receiving information and they may use the PII we have for you to contact you.  If you don’t want to receive information from our affiliates, you can let us know so you’re no longer contacted by our affiliates about their products, services, or offers.

To give you the best possible service, we may use our affiliates to provide contracted services for our business, including, but not limited to processing credit cards, hosting our website, shipping products to you, or advertising.  In many cases, we will need to provide some if not all the PII you provide to use so our affiliates can perform these services.  Our affiliates are only authorized to use your PII as provided within this Privacy Policy.

There are times that we may have to disclose your PII to comply with state and federal laws; to assist law enforcement and governmental agencies in preventing or investigating fraud or other crimes, or in response to a court order.  In such instances, we will only provide the PII requested and your PII will only be used for legal purposes as opposed to marketing.

Finally, if we sold or transferred our business, we would transfer your PII to the purchaser as appropriate and might also retain a copy of your PII for any new business ventures we would start.

The Rights you Have Over Your Data

You may access and control your data as follows:

• Right of access and portability – At any time, you can use our contact form and request a copy of your personal information.

• Right to rectification – If you discover some of your personal information is incorrect, you can use our contact form to reach out and we will rectify the data within a reasonable amount of time.

• Right to be forgotten – At any time, you can use our contact form to request we delete all of your personal information which we will happily due within a reasonable amount of time. Please note that we must keep backup copies of historical information for legal, administrative or security purposes.

• Right to Complain – You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. If you are in the EU, more information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Changing Your Information

You may change your PII at any time using facilities found on our Website.  If you need assistance with updating your PII or removing yourself from our mailing lists, just send us an email with your request or contact us using the Contact us information found on our Website.

Opting Out of Sharing Information

You can always opt out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your information.  Such opt-out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management, or promotional services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Even though our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our Website.  We do not knowingly collect PII from a child.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our Website, please contact us.  We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information.  If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our Website, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties.  You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so.  If you are a child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our Website.

Our Email Policy (REVISED)

We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

If you opt-in to receive a free offer from one of our content providers, your email address may be given to that provider and you may receive emails from that entity. We require that all our content providers comply with CAN-SPAM law and we will investigate any complaints from our members and remove any partners or content providers from our website which are not in full compliance with the law.

Complaints may be sent to: admin@launchmoxie.com

Our Security Policy

We have taken steps to build our Website using sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII.   When we collect your PII through our Website, we will encrypt your PII before it travels over the Internet using industry standards as establishing for conducting secure online transactions.  We also use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and fire walls to make sure that your PII is safe.  Unfortunately, we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Once we receive your PII, we have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your PII, though again, we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse.  We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Website and not share it with anyone.  You should always log out of our Website when you are done using it, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Use of Credit Cards

We do not collect or store your personal financial information. You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services from our Website.  We use third-party billing services, such as PayPal, and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services.  We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use.  However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

As necessary to address changes in laws or our business practices, we may modify our Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, to address these changes.  We will typically notify users by some message on our Website home page that our Privacy Policy has changed.  We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.  We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to make sure you still agree with it.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the Contact us information found on our Website.

© 2015 LaunchMoxie, Inc. – All Rights Reserved.